• Committee people serve as a point of contact between the voters, elected officials, and their political party.

  • They are considered party officers – not public officials or government employees – and receive no taxpayer-funded compensation.

  • Committee people have a core responsibility to help “get out the vote” and can make the job as big or as small as they want.

  • Many committee people are in touch with their political party and neighbors all year long.

Committee people serve four year terms with no term limits.

Ridley Republican Organization
Ridley Republican Organization
Ridley Republican Organization

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3

Commissioner

Richard F. Saraceni
106 Tayor Dr., Ridley Park, PA 19078
610-209-7854 (C)

 

Committeeman

1st Precinct: No Candidate

2nd Precinct: Thomas D. Fagan

3rd Precinct: Franklin Fitzgerald Sr.

 

Committeewoman

1st Precinct: No Candidate

2nd Precinct: Lisa Saraceni

3rd Precinct: No Candidate

Commissioner

Thomas A. Donahue, III

1539 Blackrock Rd., Swarthmore, PA 19081
610-544-5938 (H)

 

Committeeman

1st Precinct: Andrew Caponi

2nd Precinct:  Michael J. Messina

3rd Precinct: Anthony Christina

 

Committeewoman

1st Precinct: Donna M. Mazza

2nd Precinct: Mary T. Messina

3rd Precinct: Danielle M. Donahue

Commissioner

Betsy Cummins
1009 Villanova Ave., Swarthmore, PA 19081
610-328-2213 (H)

 

Committeeman

1st Precinct: Joseph J. Ward

2nd Precinct: James V. Cartafalsa

 

Committeewoman

1st Precinct: No Candidate

2nd Precinct: No Candidate

Ridley Republican Organization

Ward 4

Commissioner

Patrick J. McMenamin
973 Greenhouse Ln., Secane, PA 19018
610-544-4009 (H)

 

Committeeman

1st Precinct: Matthew Ersek

2nd Precinct: William T. Devine

 

Committeewoman

1st Precinct: Christine A. Dreyer

2nd Precinct: Elizabeth A. Diedrich

Ridley Republican Organization

Ward 7

Commissioner

Robert J. Willert, President
1312 Sixth Ave., Woodlyn, PA 19094
610-306-7608 (Cell)

 

Committeeman

1st Precinct: Christopher Lenton

2nd Precinct: Patrick A. Henry Sr.

 

Committeewoman

1st Precinct: Katherine Ryan

2nd Precinct: No Candidate

Ridley Republican Organization

Ward 5

Commissioner

Jack Saunders
258 Haverford Rd., Folsom, PA 19033
610-256-4602 (Cell)

 

Committeeman

1st Precinct: Samuel E. Lappen

2nd Precinct: No Candidate

 

Committeewoman

1st Precinct: Donna M. Stilwell

2nd Precinct: No Candidate

Ridley Republican Organization

Ward 8

Commissioner

Shanin Melasecca

213 Swarthmore Ave., Folsom, PA 19033
215-964-1074 (C)

 

Committeeman

1st Precinct: No Candidate

2nd Precinct: George Buckley

 

Committeewoman

1st Precinct: Nancy B. Urian

2nd Precinct: Barbara Sweeney

Ridley Republican Organization

Ward 6

Commissioner

Michael J. McCrea, Vice President
607 Darby Rd., Ridley Park, PA 19078
610-764-5984 (Cell)

 

Committeeman

1st Precinct: Tim McCrea

2nd Precinct: William J. Sprague

 

Committeewoman

1st Precinct: Carli Pio McCrea

2nd Precinct: Taryn Kelly

Ridley Republican Organization

Ward 9

Commissioner

Steven L. Bidoli

417 Holmes Rd., Holmes, PA 19043
610-496-8648 (Cell)

 

Committeeman

1st Precinct: John W. DePietro

2nd Precinct: No Candidate

 

Committeewoman

1st Precinct: Gwendolyn LeFevre

2nd Precinct: Patricia A. Spirito